Papatoetoe Cricket Club

We celebrate our past and hope to be a successful and vibrant club long into the future!


 
Premier Men take first win of the season, Southern T20 League is back plus all results and upcoming fixtures!

Premier Men take first win of the season, Southern T20 League is back plus all results and upcoming fixtures!

 

Weekly Newsletter
31 October 2018

Facebook
Twitter
Website
Premier Men Win 1 from 2 to kick off their One Day campaign!
ACA summary: Saturday, 20th October summary

Batting first, East Coast Bays were pushed past the 200-run mark by the particular exploits of batsman Tristian van Ingen-Kal. Ingen-Kal scored nine fours in his innings of 46. Lower down the order, Chris Martin came in at eight and hit 40 runs in 33 balls. These two were the standouts in a batting lineup that worked solidly well, ending their 50 overs at 211/7.

Papatoetoe started their chase well, but losing four wickets in the space of ten runs took the game beyond their reach. Louis Delport took four wickets for 20 runs in 8.1 overs. Each of his victims was snaffled in a different way – one bowled, one LBW, one caught, and one stumped.

East Coast Bays 211/7 (T van Ingen-Kal 46, C Martin 40; H Vyas 3-26) defeated Papatoetoe 152 (N Deol 44, J Plummer 29; L Delport 4-20, M Ross 3-33)


ACA Summary: Saturday, 27th October summary

Sent in to bat, Waitakere would have been keen not to repeat their showing from the previous week. A relief then, when both openers survived the first ten overs. The situation didn’t look all that rosy for Waitakere when Jared Challis and Travis Ngatai came to the crease at 81/4. Together they put on 50 runs, each with a strike rate of over 90. Challis fell from the bowling of Harshal Vyas for 55, and Ngatai stepped up to counteract the collapse. Waitakere were again dismissed before the 50 overs, but for a respectable 216.

Like other teams playing to beat the rain, Papatoetoe almost got the speed wobbles trying to up their run-rate. Josh Plummer came out and slashed 51 off 31 balls – including nine 4s and two 6s – before getting out in the tenth over. Cooler heads prevailed, in the form of Vyas and Stephen Money, getting through 29.4 overs before rain stopped play, on 143/3.

Waitakere 216 (T Ngatai 72*, J Challis 55; D Bhatti 4-24) were defeated by Papatoetoe 143/3 (29.4 overs) (J Plummer 51, S Money 34*; T Wannan 2-27) – DLS Method

Scorecard vs ECB
Scorecard vs Waitakere
Great turn out for Peter Boyd's Life Membership Presentation & Supporters afternoon!
At a recent Old Boys catch up Club Chairman, Peter Boyd, was awarded Life Membership of the Club after 40-odd years of membership, including a lengthy playing career and two substantial tenures on the Committee, the most recent as Chairman for five years. This represents outstanding service to the Papatoetoe Cricket Club as Gary Troup, himself a long-serving Life Member pointed out in his address to the large crowd of members and supporters that attended the day.

It was a fitting finale to an afternoon where the Old Boys in attendance were treated to a solid display from the Premier side who got across the line in in a tough battle against a tenacious Waitakere team, capped off by an outstanding win by the Auckland NPC team over previous champs Canterbury.
Other Results
Week 2 - 27th October results...
JUNIORS

27 OCT 2018
CORNWALL CC - Yr 6 T20 - Team India 52/3 (6.3 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Yr 6 Boys 71/14 (20.0 ov)
Cornwall CC, Yr 6 T20 Pink Sat am CCC - Team India – Won
 
27 OCT 2018 CE - Junior Boys Leagues 2018 - 19, Y8 Boys HB Pink
CORNWALL CC Year 8 T20 pink CCC - Premier Parore 140/8 (20.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Y8 Boys HB - Pap 7 147/7 (20.0 ov)
Cornwall CC, Year 8 T20 pink CCC - Premier Parore – Won
 
25 OCT 2018 CE - Junior Boys Leagues 2018 - 19, Year 8 HB Thurs T20
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC Yr 8A Boys Thur T20 – Phillips 129/4 (20.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Yr 8A Boys Thur T20 - PAP 1 - 93/10 (20.0 ov)
Howick Pakuranga CC, Yr 8A Boys Thur T20 - Phillips - Won by 36 runs
 
24 OCT 2018 CE - Youth Boys Leagues 2018 - 19, U16 HB Wed T20 Pink
CORNWALL CC U16 Youth Boys Wed T20 - CCC 2 - Gold
PAPATOETOE CC U16 Youth Boys Wed T20 - PAP 1
Cornwall CC, U16 Youth Boys Wed T20 - CCC 2 - Gold Won on forfeit
 
23 OCT 2018 CE - Junior Boys Leagues 2018 - 19, Yr 7 HB Boys Tue T20
PAPATOETOE CC Yr 7 A HB Tue T20 - PAP 1 - 157/8 (20.0 ov)
ELLERSLIE CC Yr 7A HB Tue T20 - ECC 1 150/8 (20.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, Yr 7 A HB Tue T20 - PAP 1 - Won by 7 runs

SENIORS
27 OCT 2018 - Premier Women, Sue Borich Cup
TAKAPUNA DISTRICT CC Premier Women 59/1 (9.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Women 58/2 (10.0 ov)
Takapuna District CC, Premier Women - Won by 7 wickets
 
27 OCT 2018 - Premier Reserve Men, Reserves One Day Major Championship
PAPATOETOE CC Reserve Men 152/10 (50.0 ov)
SUBURBS NEW LYNN CC Reserve Men 121/6 (27.0 ov)
Suburbs New Lynn CC, Reserve Men - Won (D/L method)

27 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 4B Minor Championship
PARNELL CC 4B Super Eagles 111/1 (17.5 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 4B TSI Wanderers 110/10 (20.3 ov)
Parnell CC, 4B Super Eagles - Won by 9 wickets
 
27 OCT 2018 - Premier Reserve Women, Sue Borich Cup
NORTH SHORE CC Premier Reserve Women 70/2 (10.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Reserve Women 42/2 (10.0 ov)
North Shore CC, Sporslink International NSCC/TDCC Premier Reserve Women - Won by 28 runs
 
27 OCT 2018 - Mens Grade Cricket, Senior 7th Grade
KUMEU CC Senior 7th Grade 215/10 (37.3 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 7th Grade 193/10 (43.3 ov)
Kumeu CC, Senior 7th Grade - Won by 22 runs

27 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 1B Minor Championship
CORNWALL CC 1B NBL and Sons 259/8 (40.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 1B Punjabi Raiders 120/6 (0.0 ov)
Match Abandoned
27 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 4B Minor Championship
PARNELL CC 4B Super Eagles 111/1 (19.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 4B TSI Wanderers 110/10 (23.2 ov)
Parnell CC, 4B Super Eagles - Won by 9 wickets

27 OCT 2018 - Mens Grade Cricket, Senior 3rd Grade Limited Overs Championship
Birkenhead City CC, 3rd Grade - Won by 10 wickets
 
27 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 2B Minor Championship
PAPATOETOE CC 2B All Stars 109/2 (10.1 ov)
GRAFTON UNITED CC 2B Indo-Kiwi Superkings 108/10 (28.4 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, 2B All Stars - Won by 8 wickets
 
27 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 2C Minor Championship
PAPATOETOE CC 2C Kings XI 124/3 (15.0 ov)
GREENLANE CC. One Day 2C Champs 250/10 (37.0 ov)
Match Abandoned
 
Week 1 - 20 Oct results...
20 OCT 2018 - Premier Reserve Men, Reserves One Day Major Championship
EDEN ROSKILL CC Reserve Men 1 207/10 (50.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Reserve Men 106/10 (39.0 ov)
Eden Roskill CC, Reserve Men 1 - Won by 101 runs

20 OCT 2018 - Mens Grade Cricket, Senior 6th Grade Limited Overs Championship
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 6th Grade 284/9 (45.0 ov)
GRAFTON UNITED CC Senior 6th Grade Young Lions 285/5 (32.3 ov)
Grafton United CC, Senior 6th Grade Young Lions Won
 
20 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 2C Minor Championship
PAPATOETOE CC 2C Eagles 0/0 (0.0 ov)
AUCKLAND INDIAN SPORTS CLUB 2C Masters 0/0 (0.0 ov)
Auckland Indian Sports Club, 2C Masters Won on forfeit
 
20 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 2B Minor Championship
SUBURBS NEW LYNN CC 2B NZ Mobiles 74/10 (20.1 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 2B All Stars 190/10 (38.2 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, 2B All Stars - Won by 116 runs
 
20 OCT 2018 - Mens One Day Grades, One Day 1B Minor Championship
PAPATOETOE CC 1B Punjabi Raiders 105/8 (31.2 ov)
GRAFTON UNITED CC 1B Zoo 104/10 (30.4 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, 1B Punjabi Raiders - Won by 2 wickets
 
20 OCT 2018 - Mens Grade Cricket, Senior 7th Grade Limited Overs Championship
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 7th Grade 365/8 (45.0 ov)
BIRKENHEAD CITY CC 7th Grade Gold 300/10 (40.1 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, Senior 7th Grade - Won by 65 runs
 
20 OCT 2018 - Mens Grade Cricket, Senior 3rd Grade Limited Overs Championship
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 3rd Grade 163/10 (34.1 ov)
ELLERSLIE CC Senior 3rd Grade 153/9 (43.4 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, Senior 3rd Grade - Won by 10 runs
Upcoming Fixtures
JUNIORS
31 OCT Mangere Centre Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC, U16 YOUTH BOYS WED T20 - PAP 1
ELLERSLIE CC, U16 YOUTH BOYS WED T20 - ECC
Wednesday, October 31st 2018, 5:00 pm
 
01 NOV Mt Wellington War Memorial. - 2a
PAPATOETOE CC, YR 8A BOYS THUR T20 - PAP 1
CORNWALL CC, Y8 BARNES
Thursday, November 1st 2018, 5:00 pm
 
03 NOV Madill's Farm. - 3a
PARNELL CC, YR 7 MILLER
PAPATOETOE CC, YR 7 HB SAT T20 WHITE - PAP 4
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Parrs Park. - 1a
WAITAKERE CC, U16 GIRLS HB SAT T20
PAPATOETOE CC, U16 GIRLS HB - LILII
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC, YR 6 BOYS HB WHITE PAP 2
WAITAKERE CC, YEAR 6 HB SAT AM T20 - WCC 1
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC, U13 GIRLS HB - MATAORA
ELLERSLIE CC, U13 HB GIRLS ECC 3
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Windmill Park - 1a
CORNWALL CC, U11 HB GIRLS CCC - ADAMS
PAPATOETOE CC, U11 GIRLS HB WHITE SAT T20 - HOLY CROSS
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Mangere Centre Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC, YR 6 BOYS HB PINK PAP 3
KUMEU CC, YEAR 6 HB SAT AM T20 PINK - KCC 4
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Walter Massey Park. - 2a
CORNWALL CC, YR 5 HB - CCC - TRINIDAD
PAPATOETOE CC, YR 5 BOYS HB PAP 1
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 9:30 am
 
03 NOV Mangere Centre Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC, YR 7 HB SAT T20 PINK - PAP 5
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC, YR 7 BOYS HB T20 PINK SAT - TAYLOR
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
 
SENIORS
03 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 1
PAPATOETOE CC, PREMIER MEN
CORNWALL CC., PREMIER MEN
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 11:00 am
Saturday, November 10th 2018, 11:00 am
 
03 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 2
PAPATOETOE CC, PREMIER WOMEN
WAITAKERE CC, WCC/AUCC PREMIER WOMEN
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 11:00 am
 
03 NOV Shore Road. - 1
PARNELL CC, PREMIER RESERVE MEN
PAPATOETOE CC, RESERVE MEN
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 11:00 am
Saturday, November 10th 2018, 11:00 am
 
03 NOV Melville Park. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC, PREMIER RESERVE WOMEN
CORNWALL CC, PREMIER RESERVE WOMEN GOLD
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 1:00 pm
 
03 NOV Michaels Ave Reserve. - 1
ELLERSLIE CC, SENIOR 3RD GRADE
PAPATOETOE CC, SENIOR 3RD GRADE
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:00 pm
Saturday, November 10th 2018, 12:00 pm
 
03 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC, 1B PUNJABI RAIDERS
PARNELL CC, 1B FEARLESS
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
 
03 NOV Eastdale Reserve. - 4a
SUBURBS NEW LYNN CC, 2B GREENVIEW STARS
PAPATOETOE CC, 2B ALL STARS
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
 
03 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC, 4B TSI WANDERERS
EDEN ROSKILL CC, 4B SUGRAZ
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
 
03 NOV Te Atatu Park. - 2
WAITAKERE CC, SENIOR 6TH GRADE
PAPATOETOE CC, SENIOR 6TH GRADE
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
Saturday, November 10th 2018, 12:30 pm
 
03 NOV Pt England Reserve. - 4a
CORNWALL CC, 2C PARK RANGERS
PAPATOETOE CC, 2C KINGS XI
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
 
03 NOV Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 7a
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC, SENIOR 7TH GRADE
PAPATOETOE CC, SENIOR 7TH GRADE
Saturday, November 3rd 2018, 12:30 pm
Saturday, November 10th 2018, 12:30 pm
UPCOMING CLUB EVENTS
4th December: Papatoetoe Cricket Club are hosting Auckland A vs ACA U19 
Where: Papatoetoe Rec Ground 1
When: Tuesday 4th December, start time TBC
Format: One Day Match
4th December: Y9/10 Girls Sixers Super Smash Tournament
What: 6-a-side beginners cricket tournament for Y9/10 girls using a soft incrediball. All gear provided. Everyone bats, bowls and fields. 
When: Tuesday, 4th December, 9am - 2pm
Where: Papatoetoe Cricket Grounds at Kolmar
To register your school team, email papatoetoecricket@kolmar.org.nz with the number of teams you would like to enter plus contact details. 
5th December: Y7/8 Girls Sixers Super Smash Tournament
What: 6-a-side beginners cricket tournament for Y7/8 girls using a soft incrediball. All gear provided. Everyone bats, bowls and fields. 
When: Tuesday, 5th December, 9am - 2pm
Where: Papatoetoe Cricket Grounds at Kolmar
To register your school team, email papatoetoecricket@kolmar.org.nz with the number of teams you would like to enter plus contact details. 
Southern T20 League on Sunday is back!
Southern T20 League is back and we are playing 7 teams this pre xmas season. There will be three T20 matches each Sunday until 23rd December with one team given a bye each week. 

Results: Sunday, 28th Oct
Morning Matches
The Mavericks V/s Gujarat Lions @ Pap Rec 4a
Toss: The Mavericks won the toss and elected to bat
The Mavericks 165/7 in 20 Overs (Romesh 82, Saurabh 23; Bali 2/19 ) defeated Gujarat Lions 163/5 in 20 overs (Vishal 30, Milan 29; Vinny 2/30, Mohit 2/24) by 2 Runs!!
Man of the Match: Romesh

Daredevils V/s Punjab Warriors @ Pap Rec 5a
Toss: Daredevils won the toss and elected to bowl
Punjab Warriors 114 all out in 17.1 (Jagtinder 37; Inder 3/17, Sheetal 3/13) defeated Daredevils 113 all out in 20 Overs (Inderpal 28, Jai 19; Tarun 4/11, Navdeep 2/9, Amrit 2/12) by 1 Run!!

Man of the Match: Tarun
 
Afternoon Match
Black Leopards V/s Mighty 11 @ Pap Rec 5a
Toss: Black Leopards won the toss and elected to bowl
Mighty XI 61 all out in 16.3 overs (Arsh 21; Mohinder Pal 4/10, Varinder 3/21, Rajesh 2/6) lost to Black Leopards 65/5 in 10 overs (Ram 28, Sandeep 14; Amit 3/14)
Man of the Match : Mohinder Pal Singh
Southern T20 League upcoming fixtures
Sunday, 4th November

Morning slot
Flatbush Warriors V/s Daredevils @Pap Rec 5a
0915hrs : Teams  Assemble and Toss
0930 hrs: Match begins
1050hrs - 1100hrs: Innings break (approx)
1100hrs: Second innings
1220hrs: End of Match

Afternoon Slot
Gujarat Lions V/s Mighty XI @Pap Rec 4a
Black Leopards V/s Punjab Warriors @ Pap Rec 5a

1300hrs: Teams Assemble and Toss
1320hrs: Match begins
1440hrs - 1500hrs: Innings break (approx)
1500hrs: Second innings
1620hrs: End of Match
Rested Team: The Mavericks
...OTHER NEWS AND INFO
Coaching Corner - Coaching/Umpiring/Scoring Qualifications
  • Foundation Course (an email address is required for initial registration) - this course is a requirement to coach all soft ball and tennis ball grades and can be completed all online.
  • Advanced Foundation Course - the Foundation Course is a pre-requisite for this and involves theory as well as practical components. This is a requirement to coach all junior boys (U19 and below) and girls (U16 and below) grades.
  • Umpiring and Scoring modules 
Any questions, feedback or suggestions?
All questions, feedback or suggestions welcome to help improve your on and off-field experiences as a club member (e.g. ideas for club events etc.), please email club admin papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com
Connect with us!
Website
Facebook
Twitter
Email
Download 2017/18 Annual Report
Venue Safety Check Form
Copyright © 2017 Papatoetoe Cricket Club Inc., All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
PO Box 23 134
Hunters Corner, Papatoetoe

Email: papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

 
Share
Tweet
Forward