Papatoetoe Cricket Club

We celebrate our past and hope to be a successful and vibrant club long into the future!


 
Prem Men lose first innings, Congrats to our Reps plus all last weekend's results and upcoming fixtures!
14 Nov 2019

 
View this email in your browser

PCC Newsletter
14 November 2019

Facebook Facebook
Twitter Twitter
Instagram Instagram
Website Website
Premer Men lose First Innings to North Shore despite a fighting middle-order partnership
Luke Istead and Nav Aujla. Photo credit: Phototek

North Shore fought through rain and a middle-order partnership to take first-innings points at home over Papatoetoe. 

Papatoetoe required 166 runs when play resumed on Day Two. Four overs in, rain stopped play. Navdeep Aujla and Luke Istead continued to fight, adding 60 runs for the sixth wicket, before Carl Brugar found some extra zip to knock back Istead’s off stump. 

Aujla made his way to fifty, before Simon Keene began a short-pitched spell. Keene’s approach paid dividends, picking up three wickets. In between times, Tendai Chitongo’s ripping leg-spinner to Lakshay Bhardwaj helped North Shore edge closer to a first-innings lead. One final Keene bouncer ended up in the hands of a fielder as Papatoetoe were bowled out for 221. 

Papatoetoe employed a short-ball theory of their own as North Shore made their way to 120/3. 

North Shore 292 (S Keene 100, S Hinds 95, R Thomson 35, B Singh 5-28) and 120/3 (R Hira 41*) defeated Papatoetoe 221 (J Plummer 66, N Aujla 50, S Keene 3-5, T Chitongo 3-55, T Duncraft 3-57) on the first innings.

Written by ACA
Full Scorecard & Video Stream
Round Two of the Hedley Howarth Two-Day competition brings Howick Pakuranga where the Premier Men will be hosted at Lloyd Elsmore Park with Day One kicking off at 11am this Saturday, 16th November followed by Day Two on Saturday, 23rd November.
Takapuna Ponies skittle young Premier Women's side
Photo credit: Phototek

Takapuna made it two from two in convincing fashion. The Ponies’ seamers were relentless before Sydney Bultitude dismantled the visitor’s tail with the Prichard Cup’s second hat trick in as many weeks.

Papatoetoe skipper Regina Lilii (33*) carried her bat as her young side struggled to cope with the accuracy of Takapuna’s bowlers. Bultitude wrapped the Papatoetoe innings up in the 25th over with figures of 4-9.

Lauren Down (48*) and Anna Browning made short work of the chase. Down hit five fours as Takapuna took just nine overs to seal the victory.

Papatoetoe 66 (R Lilii 33*, S Bultitude 4/9) lost to Takapuna 67/0 (L Down 48*) by ten wickets.

Written by ACA
Full Scorecard
Senior Thirds take First Innings points against Ellerslie on Day Two
We opened our account in the win column with a dominant first innings win over Ellersile at home. Batting first we compiled a competitive 177 on a slow outfield at home. We got off to a good start with openers Puneet L. and Rohan S. posting 27 and 40 respectively. Middle-order contributions from Satiam S and Pratik L of 32 and 39 respectively kept things ticking over. After stumps on the first day, Ellerslie finished on 55-4 with notable mention of Ronnie S. catching a one handed blinder at slip off the bowling of Sukhjap S on the last over of the day.
 
On Day 2 the bowlers stepped up and dismissed Ellersile for 128 before lunch.  Off spinners Arjun B. (3-19) and Sukhjap S. (2-20) combined well along with another strong bowling performance by Satiam S (3-25). Batting second Ketan P. with 42 stabilised the innings in the middle order and built upon our lead. The bowlers combined again with Sukhjap S. 4-20 and Pratik L. snaring 3-21. A few half-chances late in the day didn't go our way as Ellersile limped through to 58-9 at stumps.  
 
Nonetheless, much-improved performance with the ball in hand and in the field by the team to begin our two-day campaign.

Papatoetoe 177/10 and 125/8 dec
Ellerslie 128/10 and 58/9
Written by Rohan
Full Scorecard
Congratulations!
  • Josh Plummer on being selected to play in the Auckland A squad in two T20 matches against the Auckland U19s here at the Papatoetoe Rec on the number one pitch on Sunday, 17th November kicking off at 11am. Come along and watch Auckland's best rising talent on display here at home! The clubrooms and facilities will also be open!
     
  • Lily Mulivai and Regina Lilii who have been selected for the Northern Spirit and the Auckland Hearts, respectively, for the first round of the Hallyburton Johnston Shield One Day Women's competition with the Spirit taking on Canterbury at Hagley and the Hearts taking on Wellington at the Basin!
     
  • Neil Ronaldson for being selected in the New Zealand squad to play in the 2020 Over-50s Cricket World Cup. All matches will be live-streamed and their first match is on 11th March 2020 against the West Indies. Check out the press release below for more information here!
Other Results - Saturday 9th Nov
SENIORS

02 NOV Premier Reserve Men, President's Cup - Two Day Major Championship Shore Road. - 1
PARNELL CC Premier Reserve Men 345/7 (59.1 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Reserve Men 118/10 (48.5 ov) 141/10 (40.1 ov)
Parnell CC, Premier Reserve Men Outright Win - First Innings Lead
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 2C Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 3a
PAPATOETOE CC 2C Knight Riders 222/10 (36.0 ov)
ORATIA UNITED CC One Day 2C DBXI 226/5 (36.3 ov)
Oratia United CC, One Day 2C DBXI - Won by 5 wickets
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 3A Parrs Park. - 2a
PAPATOETOE CC 3A Eagles 0/0 (0.0 ov)
ORATIA UNITED CC One Day 3A Bushmen 0/0 (0.0 ov)
Oratia United CC, One Day 3A Bushmen - Won by 10 wickets
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 2A Parrs Park. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC 2A Punjabi Raiders 206/10 (26.1 ov)
PARNELL CC 2A Hawks 172/10 (27.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, 2A Punjabi Raiders - Won by 34 runs
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 2A Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC 2B Black Leopards 197/10 (32.2 ov)
GRAFTON UNITED CC 2A Indo-Kiwi Gujrat Lions 202/8 (34.3 ov)
Grafton United CC, 2A Indo-Kiwi Gujrat Lions - Won by 2 wickets
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 4B Walter Massey Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC 4B Te Ulu Wanderers 168/8 (40.0 ov)
WAITAKERE CC 4B Bengal Warriors 172/10 (37.2 ov)
Waitakere CC, 4B Bengal Warriors - Won by 4 runs
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 3A Parrs Park. - 2a
PAPATOETOE CC 3A Eagles 184/10 (36.1 ov)
ORATIA UNITED CC One Day 3A Bushmen 185/6 (36.3 ov)
Oratia United CC, One Day 3A Bushmen - Won by 4 wickets
 
09 NOV One Day Minor Championship 2B Madill's Farm. - 3a
GRAFTON UNITED CC 2B Rampage 0/0 (0.1 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 2B All Stars 226/0 (22.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, 2B All Stars - Won by 226 runs

JUNIORS 

07 NOV U13/14 Boys T20 Mid Week T20 Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 5a
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC U13 T20 MW Williamson
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 MW De La Salle
Howick Pakuranga CC, U13 T20 MW Williamson Won on forfeit
07 NOV U13/14 Boys T20 Mid Week T20 Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 7a
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC U13 T20 MW Lions 180/3 (20.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 MW Papatoetoe 165/5 (20.0 ov)
Howick Pakuranga CC, U13 T20 MW Lions – Won
 
07 NOV U13/14 Boys T20 Mid Week T20 Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 5a
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC U13 T20 MW Williamson
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 MW De La Salle
Howick Pakuranga CC, U13 T20 MW Williamson Won on forfeit
 
09 NOV U13 Boys LO30 Mt Wellington War Memorial. - 2a
CORNWALL U13 LO30 Greatbatch 196/3 (30.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC U13 LO30 Sohdi 155/11 (29.0 ov)
Cornwall, U13 LO30 Greatbatch - Won by 41 runs
 
09 NOV U16 Girls T20 Waikaraka Park. - 3
PAPATOETOE CC U16 Girls T20 Lilii 204/1 (20.0 ov)
EAST COAST BAYS U16 Girls T20 Team 1 57/8 (14.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, U16 Girls T20 Lilii - Won by 147 runs
 
09 NOV U13 Girls T20 Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 Girls Mataora 152/3 (20.0 ov)
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC GU13 HB – Prasad 82/5 (20.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, U13 T20 Girls Mataora - Won by 70 runs
 
09 NOV U12 Boys T20 (Saturday) Red Grade Victoria Park. - 4a
GRAFTON UNITED CC U12 T20 Hurricanes 102/7 (20.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC U12 T20 Young Guns 170/5 (20.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, U12 T20 Young Guns – Won
 
09 NOV U13 Girls T20 Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 Girls Bourne 121/6 (20.0 ov)
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC GU13 HB – Peterson 109/8 (20.0 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, U13 T20 Girls Bourne - Won by 12 runs
 
09 NOV U13 Boys LO30 Mt Wellington War Memorial. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 LO30 Bhups 0/0 (0.0 ov)
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC U13 LO30 Taylor 0/0 (0.0 ov)
Howick Pakuranga CC, U13 LO30 Taylor Won on forfeit
 
09 NOV U12 Boys T20 (Saturday) White Grade Farm Cove Intermediate - 1a
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC U12 T20 Thyphoons 177/10 (20.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC U12 T20 Avengers 119/8 (20.0 ov)
Auckland University CC, U12 T20 Thyphoons - Won by 58 runs
All Results & Scorecards
Upcoming Fixtures - Saturday 16th Nov
JUNIORS
 
14 NOV Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC U14 T20 Bhatti
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC U13 T20 MW Lions
Thursday, November 14th 2019, 5:00 am
 
14 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 3a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 MW De La Salle
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 MW Papatoetoe
Thursday, November 14th 2019, 5:00 am
 
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 3a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 Girls Bourne
ELLERSLIE CC U13 T20 Fresh Fruit and Vegetables
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 8:30 am
 
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC U12 T20 Avengers
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC U12 T20 Twisters
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 8:30 am
 
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC U12 T20 Young Guns
CORNWALL U12 T20 Henry Nicholls
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 8:30 am
 
16 NOV Waikaraka Park. - 2
CORNWALL U16B T20 Armstrong
PAPATOETOE CC U16 Girls T20 Lilii
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 9:30 am
 
16 NOV Walter Massey Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC U14 T20 Bhatti
SUBURBS NEW LYNN CC U14 T20 Guptill
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 9:30 am
 
16 NOV Mangere Centre Park. - 2a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 T20 Girls Mataora
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC GU13 HB - Peterson
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 9:30 am

16 NOV Mt Wellington War Memorial. - 6a
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC U13 LO30 Asteroids
PAPATOETOE CC U13 LO30 Bhups
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
 
16 NOV Barry Curtis Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC U13 LO30 Sohdi
CORNWALL U13 LO30 Parore
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm

SENIORS

16 NOV Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 1
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC Marie Raos Ray White Premier Men
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Men
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 11:00 am , Saturday, November 23rd 2019, 11:00 am

16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 2
PAPATOETOE CC, Premier Women
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC, Premier Women
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 11:00 am
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 1
PAPATOETOE CC, Premier Reserve Men
KUMEU CC Kumeu CC, Premier Reserve Men
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 11:00 am , Saturday, November 23rd 2019, 11:00 am

16 NOV Mangere Centre Park. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Reserve Women
MANGERE PUKAPUKA CC Premier Reserve Women Cruising
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 1:00 pm

16 NOV Victoria Park. - 3
GRAFTON UNITED CC Senior 3rd Grade
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 3rd Grade
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:00 pm , Saturday, November 23rd 2019, 12:00 pm
 
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 6th Grade Black
KUMEU CC Senior 6th Grade Spartans
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm , Saturday, November 23rd 2019, 12:30 pm

16 NOV Shepherds Park. - 1a
BIRKENHEAD CITY CC Senior 6th Grade Apricots
PAPATOETOE CC Senior 6th Grade Red
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm , Saturday, November 23rd 2019, 12:30 pm

16 NOV Pt England Reserve. - 1a
PARNELL CC 2A Hawks
PAPATOETOE CC 2B Black Leopards
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
 
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC 2B All Stars
KUMEU CC 2B Black Knights
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
 
16 NOV Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 3a
EDEN ROSKILL CC 3A Kiwi Blues
PAPATOETOE CC 3A Eagles
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
 
16 NOV Walter Massey Park. - 2a
CORNWALL 4B Raptors
PAPATOETOE CC 4B Te Ulu Wanderers
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
 
16 NOV Mangere Centre Park. - 2a
MANGERE PUKAPUKA CC 2C Mangere Angels
PAPATOETOE CC 2C Knight Riders
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
 
16 NOV Eastdale Reserve. - 4a
SUBURBS NEW LYNN CC 2A Tigers
PAPATOETOE CC 2A Punjabi Raiders
Saturday, November 16th 2019, 12:30 pm
All Upcoming Fixtures
Upcoming Events
Friday, 15th November 5 - 6.30pm: U13 Girls Manukau Districts trial at Papatoetoe Rec Pitch 5a, wear club uniform.
Friday, 22nd November 4.30 - 7.30pm: U17 Girls Manukau Districts trial at Papatoetoe Rec Pitch 2, wear club uniform.
Thursday, 30th November 5 - 6pm: CriqHQ scoring training for all that are interested.

For further details on any of the above, please contact Club Manager, Garry Wood 021607537 or email papatoetoecricket@kolmar.org.nz
Wet Weather Cancellations and Ground Changes
If you're worried about the weather at any point throughout the season, keep an eye on the ACA Cancellations page as that will be updated regularly. If your game has NOT been listed as canceled, then assume your game is still going ahead and head to the ground as per normal.
ACA Weather Cancellations
KOLMAR PARKING REMINDER
There is to be NO PARKING around the Kolmar building, or in the driveway area or in and around the tunnel AT ALL TIMES. Please use either the Great South Road or the Sutton Crescent car parks. Also, note that there is video surveillance around the Kolmar building and in the Sutton Crescent car park. 
Coaches/Umpires/Scorers Corner - Qualifications
Foundation Course (an email address is required for initial registration) - this course is a requirement to coach all soft ball and tennis ball grades and can be completed all online.

Advanced Foundation Course - the Foundation Course is a pre-requisite for this and involves theory as well as practical components. This is a requirement to coach all junior boys (U19 and below) and girls (U16 and below) grades.

Umpiring and Scoring modules 
Any questions, feedback or suggestions?
All questions, feedback or suggestions welcome to help improve your on and off-field experiences as a club member (e.g. ideas for club events etc.), please email club admin papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com
Connect with us!
Website Website
Facebook Facebook
Twitter Twitter
Instagram Instagram
Email Email
2018/19 Annual Report & Financials
Venue Safety Check Form
Copyright © 2017 Papatoetoe Cricket Club Inc., All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
PO Box 23 455  
Hunters Corner, Papatoetoe
Auckland 2155

Email: papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

 
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Forward Forward





 
This email was sent to *|EMAIL|*
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
*|LIST:ADDRESSLINE|*

*|REWARDS|*