Papatoetoe Cricket Club

We celebrate our past and hope to be a successful and vibrant club long into the future!


 
Prem Men kick off New Year with Home T20, FREE Breakaway Holiday Program plus more!
2 Jan 2021

 

Happy New Year!

Saturday 2 January 2021 Newsletter

  • Milestones for Saturday 19 Dec 2020
  • Premier Men Kick off 2021 with Home T20 vs AUCC on Wednesday 6th January at 5.30pm PLUS BBQ hosted by Designer Homes for All Supporters from 5pm
  • FREE Breakaway Program will run from January 11th - 15th and January 18th - 22nd 1 - 4pm for 11 - 17yo & 5-10yo - Register NOW!
  • Sprites start back on Friday 29th January plus Bring a Friend and they will get 50% off their Sprites subscription!
  • All Results & Fixtures
Photo credit: Phototek

19/20 Dec plus Midweek Milestones


Batting

Tutara Katoa 159 (4A Wale Bangers)
Luke Istead 105 (Premier Men)
Baz Rowland 82 (Premier Men)
Gurchain Singh 79 (3A Knight Riders)
Monty Singh 71 (3A Knight Riders)
Josh Plummer 62 (Premier Men)
Ranjeet Singh 62 (1B United Chargers)
Austin Sood 59 (U15 LO)
Aaron Virdi 57 (U15 LO)
Robbie Singh 53* (U15 Boys)
Pahul Virk 50 (U15 MW)
Bowling

Manav Kumar 5-31 (U13 Young Guns)
Sunit Birla 5-43 (Premier Men)

Istead Ton & Birla Five-for seals One Day Win over Hibiscus to finish off the year in style!

Photo credit: Phototek

Premier Men

Richard Jones Cup | Round Two

Papatoetoe 286/7 (L Istead 105, B Rowland 82, N Aujla 39, L Ellis 3-40) defeated Hibiscus Coast 264 (R Lakmal 76, J Grobler 71, C Elliot 42, S Birla 5-43) by 22 runs.

Hibiscus Coast’s home debut in the Richard Jones Cup was an impressive one, but there was no fairytale ending against Papatoetoe. Barrington Rowland followed up last week’s ton with a commanding 82 from 97 balls, including 8 fours. Lucas Ellis (3-40) bowled well through the middle overs before Luke Istead (105) joined teammate Rowland in becoming the competition’s early centurions. His 100-run partnership with Navdeep Aujla (39) carried Papatoetoe to a lofty total of 286/7.

With a daunting chase ahead of them, Coast needed a strong start and Jason Grobler (71) provided it by hitting 5 fours and 2 sixes during his 103-ball stay. Ramesh Lakmal found a rhythm and played with positive intent for his 76 runs, 44 of which came from boundaries. The hosts were precariously positioned at 200/4 heading into the final 10 overs when Sunit Birla rose to the occasion, taking a five-wicket haul in the space of seven overs. Craig Elliot (42) was the last of the Coast resolve and when he was bowled by Birla burst through the tail to finish with figures of 5-43.

full ACA report here>>

Mixed T20 Results for Premier Men in Double Header Sunday to finish off 2020!

T20 Championship | CentralEast Pool | Round Three

Parnell 151/5 (F McGregor-Sumpter 55, A Lane 37, S Birla 3-24) lost to Papatoetoe 152/3 (J Plummer 62, L Clark 41*) by seven wickets. 

Josh Plummer and Logan Clark helped Papatoetoe register a confident seven-wicket victory over Parnell at Cornwall Park. Batting first, Flynn McGregor-Sumpter (55), Andy Lane (37) and Aniket Parikh (27) built away nicely for Parnell. Sunit Birla was excellent with the ball for Papatoetoe, making three important breakthroughs as Parnell posted 151/5. Opener Plummer (62) was at his aggressive best, hitting 8 fours and 2 sixes, but there was still work to do in the 12th over. Clark (41*) was joined by Arminder Sohal (26*) and the pair added 59 to seal a seven-wicket win.

T20 Championship | CentralEast Pool | Round Four

Cornwall 120/8 (N Aujla 3-17) defeated Papatoetoe 73 (S Marra 3-8) by 47 runs.

Cornwall’s second victory of the day came in a rather different fashion against Papatoetoe. Meeting on the back of commanding wins, this was one for the bowlers. While Navdeep Aujla (3-17) built on some solid work by the visiting attack, a late stand by Lucas Dasent (28) and Michael van den Berg gave Cornwall a competitve total. The chase of 121 would have felt like a whole lot more for Papatoetoe, when Freddie Klaasen struck twice in his first two overs. Scott Marra (3-8) and Dasent (2-11) then ripped out the middle and lower order to sign off 2020 with a 47-run win.

full ACA T20 report here>>

Premier Men's Upcoming Fixtures:

T20 Championship Wednesday
Pap Rec 1 vs AUCC
Weds 06 Jan 5.30pm


Richard Jones Cup - One Day Minor Championship
Huapai Domain 1 vs Kumeu CC Reserve Men
Sat 9 Jan 11am


T20 Championship Double-Header Sunday
Victoria Park. - 3 vs EDEN ROSKILL CC Premier Men
Sun 10 Jan 11am
 
Victoria Park. - 1 vs GRAFTON UNITED CC Premier Men
Sun 10 Jan 3pm
Premier Men Kick off 2021 with T20 at Home next Wednesday PLUS supporters BBQ hosted by Designer Homes!
 
Photo credit: Phototek

When: Wednesday 6th January from 5pm (first ball 5.30pm)
Where: Papatoetoe Cricket Club/Kolmar
Who: All Club Supporters, Family, Friends etc.

What to expect:

  • Friendly games for Players & Parents
  • Fun Activities
  • BBQ hosted by Designer Homes
  • Kolmar Facilities, Bar & Bistro will also be open

Premier Reserve Men & Women Results - 19/20th December

T20 Championship - Round 2

Ellerslie CC Senior 2nd XI 73/10 19 ov (P Rehal 2-6, R Singh 2-13, J Shimmin 2-16, T Khurana 2-17)
Papatoetoe CC Reserve Men 76/4 10.3 ov (S Sukh 17, P Rehal 17)

Papatoetoe CC Reserve Men won by 6 wickets

 
T20 Minor Championship

PAPATOETOE CC Premier Reserve Women 89/6 (20.0 ov) (K Anderson 24, D Anderson 19)
TAKAPUNA DISTRICT CC Premier Reserve Women 90/2 (9.4 ov)

Takapuna District CC, Premier Reserve Women - Won by 6 wickets

Two Week Cricket Breakaway Program - January 2021!
 

When: 11th - 15th January and 18th - 22nd January
Time:  1 - 4pm
Who: 11 - 17yo & 5-10yo

Pre-Registration Required!

>>>>>REGISTER NOW!
 
Photo credit: Threewicketdrill

All Other Results

 
JUNIORS

13 DEC U15 Boys LO40 Summer Series - Blue Grade Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U15 LO 228/5 (40.0 ov)
NORTH SHORE CC NSCC U15 LO Beghin 169/10 (32.1 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, PCC U15 LO - Won by 59 runs

17 DEC U15 Boys MW - Keith Hay Park Hub Keith Hay Park. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U15 MW 156/8 (17.2 ov)
EDEN ROSKILL CC ERDCC U15 MW Knight Riders 159/3 (20.0 ov)
Eden Roskill CC, ERDCC U15 MW Knight Riders - Won by 3 runs

19 DEC U13 Boys LO30 - Round 2 Birkenhead College. - 1a
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U13 Young Guns 312/3 (30.0 ov)
BIRKENHEAD CITY CC BCCC U13 Venom 207/15 (28.3 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, PCC U13 Young Guns - Won by 105 runs
 
19 DEC U10 Boys T20 - South East Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U10 Clark 166/11 (20.0 ov)
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC HPCC U10 Scorchers 177/10 (20.0 ov)
Howick Pakuranga CC, HPCC U10 Scorchers - Won by 11 runs
 
19 DEC U10 Boys T20 - South East Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U10 Clark 166/11 (20.0 ov)
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC HPCC U10 Scorchers 177/10 (20.0 ov)
Howick Pakuranga CC, HPCC U10 Scorchers - Won by 11 runs
 
19 DEC Bargain Box - Junior & Youth Girls Leagues, U16 Girls T20 Waikaraka Park. - 6
TAKAPUNA DISTRICT CC TDCC U16 Lauren Down 157/4 (20.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U16 Lilii 111/5 (20.0 ov)
Takapuna District CC, TDCC U16 Lauren Down - Won by 46 runs
 
19 DEC U12 Boys T20 Blue Grade Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 3a
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U12 Avengers 204/6 (20.0 ov)
GRAFTON UNITED CC GUCC U12 Vigilantes 227/10 (20.0 ov)
Grafton United CC, GUCC U12 Vigilantes – Won
 
19 DEC U15 Boys T20 Green Bay High School - 2a
ORATIA UNITED CC OCC U15 Lightning 126/8 (16.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC PCC U15 Boys 127/1 (9.3 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, PCC U15 Boys – Won
SENIORS
 
19 DEC Senior 6th Grade Limited Overs Championship 2020/21 Orakei Domain. - 1
PARNELL CC 6th Grade Prunes 190/10 (41.4 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 6th Grade Red 99/10 (27.2 ov)
Parnell CC, 6th Grade Prunes - Won by 91 runs
 
19 DEC One Day Minor Championship 4A Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 3a
PAPATOETOE CC One Day 4A Wale Bangers 263/9 (0.0 ov)
SUBURBS NEW LYNN CC One Day 4A Supernovas 267/7 (28.2 ov)
Suburbs New Lynn CC, One Day 4A Supernovas - Won by 3 wickets
 
19 DEC One Day Minor Championship 2B Keith Hay Park. - 6a
EDEN ROSKILL CC One Day 2B Challengers 263/9 (40.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC One Day 2B Punjabi Raiders 191/10 (33.4 ov)
Eden Roskill CC, One Day 2B Challengers - Won by 72 runs
 
19 DEC One Day Minor Championship 3A Onepoto Domain. - 1a
BIRKENHEAD CITY CC One Day 3A Raiders 166/10 (37.0 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC One Day 3A Eagles 94/10 (24.2 ov)
Birkenhead City CC, One Day 3A Raiders - Won by 72 runs
19 DEC Senior 3rd Grade Limited Overs Championship 2020/21 Lloyd Elsmore Park. - 1
HOWICK PAKURANGA CC 3rd Grade 180/5 (41.1 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 3rd Grade 179/10 (44.0 ov)
Howick Pakuranga CC, 3rd Grade - Won by 5 wickets
 
19 DEC One Day Minor Championship 3A Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 4a
PAPATOETOE CC One Day 3A Knight Riders 300/10 (39.4 ov)
HIBISCUS COAST CC One Day 3A Lions 165/10 (28.3 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, One Day 3A Knight Riders - Won by 135 runs
 
19 DEC One Day Minor Championship 2A Keith Hay Park. - 4a
EDEN ROSKILL CC One Day 2A Telugu Leaders 218/10 (31.1 ov)
PAPATOETOE CC 2A All Stars 181/9 (40.0 ov)
Eden Roskill CC, One Day 2A Telugu Leaders - Won by 37 runs
 
19 DEC One Day Minor Championship 1B Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 2
PAPATOETOE CC One Day 1B United Chargers 177/8 (40.0 ov)
GRAFTON UNITED CC One Day 1B Tigers 78/10 (32.3 ov)
Papatoetoe CC, One Day 1B United Chargers - Won by 99 runs
all results and scorecards here>>

Upcoming Home Fixtures - Saturday 9 January

Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 1
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Reserve Men
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC Reserve Men
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 11:00 am

Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 2
PAPATOETOE CC 3rd Grade
PARNELL CC PCC 3rds
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 12:00 pm
 
Papatoetoe Rec Ground. - 5a
PAPATOETOE CC U17 Summer Holiday
EDEN ROSKILL CC U17 Summer Holiday
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 1:00 pm

Other Fixtures - Saturday 9 & Sunday 10 January

09 JAN Colin Maiden Park - B Grass
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Women
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC Premier Women
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 11:00 am

09 JAN Colin Maiden Park - E Grass
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Women
TAKAPUNA DISTRICT CC Premier Women
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 3:00 pm

09 JAN Huapai Domain - 1
KUMEU CC Premier Reserve Men
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Men
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 11:00 am
09 JAN Te Atatu Park. - 3
WAITAKERE CC 6th Grade
PAPATOETOE CC 6th Grade Red
Saturday, January 9th 2021, 12:00 pm

10 JAN Colin Maiden Park - B Grass
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY CC Reserve Men
PAPATOETOE CC Premier Reserve Men
Sunday, January 10th 2021, 3:00 pm
all other fixtures here>>

Junior Club Uniform available for Purchase


Junior Playing Shirt: $35 
Playing Cap: $15

All prices include GST.

Contact: papjuniorcricket@gmail.com if you would like to order.

Junior Club Friday Night Sprites

Sprites (School Year 1 - 4)
When: 
Every Friday 4.30pm to 5.30pm start back 29 Jan to 26 Mar 2021

PLUS Bring A Friend and they'll get a 50% Discount off their Sprites Subscription!
register now >>

Send us your game day action photos!

Send us your Saturday action/team photos and/or Player of the Day/Highlights/Milestones to papatoetoecrickeclub295@gmail.com so we can share it with the rest of the club and on social media!
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Email

Friends of PCC

If you would like to support your local Club and are keen to get a tax rebate, donations can be made to bank account number:

12-3044-0287262-52

Once you make a donation please email us and we will arrange to send you a tax receipt as soon as possible. 

Thank you for your support!

To those that have generously supported:


Andrew Crocker
Brett Plummer
Cecil McLean
David Price
Denis Currie
Gareth Shaw
Gary Troup
John Crocker
Lance Shaw
Malcolm Rowsell
Glenn Rowsell
Neil Ronaldson
Noel Burnside
Peter Boyd
Simon Poole
Gary Peach
Shane Singe
visit our website
view this email in your browser
Copyright © 2017 Papatoetoe Cricket Club Inc., All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
PO Box 23 455  
Hunters Corner, Papatoetoe
Auckland 2155

Physical address:
295 Great South Road 
Papatoetoe, Auckland

Email: papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list





 
This email was sent to *|EMAIL|*
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
*|LIST:ADDRESSLINE|*

*|REWARDS|*