Papatoetoe Cricket Club

We celebrate our past and hope to be a successful and vibrant club long into the future!


 
Congratulations on a Successful 2017/18 season to All of the following Award Winners!

Congratulations on a Successful 2017/18 season to All of the following Award Winners!

Fortnightly Winter Newsletter
27 April 2018

 
CONGRATULATIONS ON A SUCCESSFUL 2017/18 SEASON TO ALL OF THE FOLLOWING AWARD WINNERS!
Top left to right: Bhupinder Singh, Logan Clark
Bottom left to right: Stephen Money, Kulvir Kahlon
SENIORS
  • Mike Reidy Memorial Club Player of the Year: Bhupinder Singh - 53 wickets at 18.13
  • Ross Roberston Trophy Pursuit of Excellence: Ben Westerlund - 33 wickets at 16.94
  • Hunt Cup Best Club Side: Premier Men
  • Deas Cup Batsman of the year: Logan Clark - 815 runs at 40.75 
  • Swaffield Cup Highest Club Aggregate: Logan Clark - 815 runs at 40.75
  • Joynt Cup Most Wickets: Bhupinder Singh - 53 wkts at 18.13
  • Farman Cup Best Allrounder (Top Grades): Ollie Pringle - 442 runs at 23.26 & 26 wickets at 22.5
  • Smudge McNeillage Award Best Spin Bowler (Top Grades): Bhupinder Singh - 53 wickets at 18.13 
  • Harris Cup Best Allrounder (Club Grades): Kulvir Kahlon - 369 runs at 26.36 & 17 wickets at 25.53 
  • Stamp Cup Wicket Keeping: Stephen Money - 19 catches, 9 stumpings, 2 assisted runouts 
  • Havill Cup Fielding: Caleb Brookland 
  • Home Performance Batting: Logan Clark - Premier Men 153 runs 
  • Home Performance Bowling: Navdeep Aujla - Premier Men 7/67 
  • Terry Peters Memorial Trophy Most improved player top two grades: Jack Shimmin 24 wickets 
  • Grant Patten memorial Sportsmanship Award: Lakshay Bhardwaj 
  • Warwick Trophy Committee Award: Neil Ronaldson 
  • Connor Cup Best All-rounder Women: Regina Lilii - 311 runs at 22.11 & 17 wickets at 14.24 
  • Ernie Bray Memorial Highest Aggregate Women - Tessa Hickson - 356 runs at 27.38 
  • Webber Cup Womens Section Merit Award: Lelia Bourne - 12 catches, 6 stumpings, 4 runouts (3 assisted) 
  • Rose Henare Cup Most Promising Player Womens Cricket: Caitlin Hakeagatoa - Junior girls best all-rounder with 204 runs and 10 wickets which included 2 premier wickets.  
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2017/18
  • Reserve Women: Nickie Maro
  • 4th Grade: Pratik Lawande
  • 6th Grade: Black Kulvir Kahlon
  • 6th Grade: Red Harvinder Singh
  • 1B Raiders: Navjot Singh Sodhi
  • 2A Kings: Gurjit Singh
  • 2C All Stars: Nick Gage
Hundreds
  • Premier Men
    Logan Clark 153 vs Birkenhead, 102 vs Takapuna 
    Stephen Money 109 vs Birkenhead, 100 vs EC Bays 
    Arminder Sohal 109 vs EC Bays
    Stuart Money 119 vs Takapuna
     
  • Premier Men Reserves
    Aue Parima 102* vs Parnell 
     
  • Premier Women
    Tessa Hickson 132 vs Parnell
     
  • 4th Grade
    Pratik Patel 125
     
  • 6th Grade Black
    Parminder Singh 104*
     
  • 2A Kings
    Sanjeev Kumar 112*
    Charandeep Lotey 108
    Parminder Singh 103
    Sanjeev Kumar 100
     
  • 2C All Stars
    Lindsay Harris 134
    Robbie Graham 127
    Mike Jamieson 100
Bowling 5+ wickets in an innings
  • Premier Men
    Bhupinder Singh 7/102 vs EC Bays, 5/47 vs EC Bays, 5/75 vs Takapuna
    Navdeep Aujla 7/68 vs Parnell
    Ollie Pringle-Reynolds 5/25 vs University
     
  • Premier Women
    Faela Vaelua 5/15 vs Parnell
     
  • 4th Grade
    Sam McHugh 5/18
    Ritapraj Gill 5/28
     
  • 6th Grade Black
    Kulvir Kahlon 5/37
     
  • 6th Grade Red
    Harvinder Singh 5-for
     
  • 1B Raiders
    Riyad Khan 5/16
     
  • 2A Kings
    Mandhiraj Singh 6/23
     
  • 2C All Stars
    Jamie Graham 5/9
    Darron McMurchy 5/19
    Nick Cage 5/33
Hatricks
  • 1B Raiders
    Riyad Khan
Top left to right: Tess Hickson, Lelia Bourne
Bottom left to right: Feala Vaelua, Nickie Maro
 
JUNIORS

Bill Joynt Memorial Cup - Highest Aggregate Youth Section
Shivanshu Sharma 408 runs at 102

Joynt Cup - Best All Rounder Youth Section
Ayush Varma 348 runs & 9 wickets

Burnside Cup - Most Outstanding Junior
Aaron Virdi 216 runs & 10 wickets 

Louisa Lakua Memorial Cup - Outstanding Volunteer
Ranjit Singh and Surinder Kumar

BMFS Y6B
MVP - Carson John Tuhimata
Best Fieldsman - Markel Harema
Most Improved - Brian Wilson

Y6B Red
Most Runs - Pratyush Khatiwada
Most Wickets - Arshdeep Singh
Best All-rounder - Rajveer Grewal

Y6 Prem
Best Batsmen - Austin Sood
Best Bowler - Robinjot Singh
Best All Rounder - Aaron Virdi

Y7A
Best All Rounder - Navjot Gill
Best Batsmen - Ayush Varma
Best Bowler - Akul Thatipamula

Y9/10B
Best Bowler - Shae Rai
Best All-rounder - Shivanshu Sharma

U12B Girls    
Best Bowler - Tiare Vila
Best Batsmen - Ane Ravarua
Most Improved - Ieruta Vavetuki

U12A Holy Cross Girls
Best Batsmen - Gardenia Makasale
Best All Rounder - Keely Osborne
Best Fieldsman - Riley Parker
U15A Holy Cross Girls 
Best All Rounder - Marietta Mata’afa
Best Fieldsman - Nerina Mafi         
Most Improved - Jessie Malaesilia

U15B Girls      
Best All Rounder - Tailor Maika-Matoara        
Best Batsmen - Caitlin Hakeagatoa
Most Improved - Ruatapu Purotu       

Thirties-Plus Youth Miniature Batting Trophy

Y6 Prem 
  • Aaron Virdi - 37no, 33no, 32no
  • Austin Sood - 44no, 33no, 33no
  • Robinjot Singh - 30no, 30
  • Liam Hakeagatoa - 33
Y7A
  • Jasjot Singh - 32no
  • Ayush Varma - 78no, 51, 50no, 50no
  • Navjot Gill - 51
Y9/10B
  • Shivanshu Sharma - 78, 70no, 52
         
U15B Girls
Caitlin Hakeagatoa - 42no, 34no, 31no
Davinya Lulia - 37no, 34no, 30no
Faith Moa - 32no
Kayla Smith-Mataora - 37no

Hundreds Miniature Batting Trophy
Y9/10B
  • Shivanshu Sharma - 104no, 104
4-Plus Wickets Miniature Bowling Trophy

6B Red
  • Yuvraj Mistry - 4/12
  • Pratyush Khatiwada - 4/13
U15B Girls
  • Tailor Maika-Mataora - 6/19
  • Ruatapu Purotu - 4/15
Caitlin Hakeagatoa
NB: All other junior and senior prizegiving photos will be uploaded to our facebook page.
 
Bhupinder & Regina's Junior Winter Academy
  • Junior Development Years 5-10
    Dates: June 5th to July 31st
    When: Tuesdays and Thursdays 4.30 - 6pm
    Total cost: $145 per person
     
  • Juniors transitioning to hardball Years 4-6
    Dates: September 7th to September 28th
    When: Fridays 4.30 - 6pm
    Total cost: $65 per person
     
  • Junior Beginners intro to basics Years 4-6
    Dates: July 20th to August 31st
    When: Fridays 4.30 - 7pm
    Total cost: $100 per person
     
  • Manukau Districts candidates Years 6-8
    Dates: August 7th - September 25th
    When: Tuesdays 4.30 - 6pm
    Total cost: $120 per person
  • Manukau Districts candidates Years 9-11
    Dates: August 9th - September 27th
    When: Thursdays 4.30 - 6pm
    Total cost: $120 per person
     
  • Premier Youth
    Dates: June 5th to July 31st
    When: Tuesdays 6 - 8pm
    Total cost: $180 per person
     
  • Premier Development (by invitation)
    Dates: June 7th to July 26th
    When: Thursdays 6 - 8pm
    Total cost: $140 per person
      GIRLS
  • Junior Girls Development - All Ages
    Dates: July 2nd - September 26th
    When: Mondays and Wednesdays 4 - 6pm
    Total cost: $70 per person
If you have any questions regarding the winter program and/or registering, please send an email to cricket@kolmar.org.nz
Otherwise, click HERE to register now! 
 
Mike Jamieson off to the Over-50s World Cup!

A massive congratulations to our very own Mike Jamieson who has again been named in the NZ Over-50s cricket side, this time to compete in the World Cup in Sydney later this year!! 

This is a great achievement and we look forward to following this World Cup closely in November. Check out the full squad details below:

Nigel Fletcher (captain) (Auckland)
Dean Askew (Auckland)
Adrian Dale (Auckland)
Lincoln Doull (Hawkes Bay)
Peter Escott (Auckland)
Brent Fleming (Canterbury)
David Fulton (Manawatu)
Craig Gibb (Canterbury) 
Mike Jamieson (Auckland)
Hamish Kember (Canterbury)
Robbie Kerr (Wellington)
David Leonard (Nelson)
Andrew Nuttall (Canterbury)
Martin Pennefather (Wanganui)
Richard Petrie (Wellington)
Mason Robinson (Nelson)

 
Any questions, feedback or suggestions?
All questions, feedback or suggestions welcome to help improve your on and off-field experiences as a club member (e.g. ideas for club events etc.), please email club admin papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com
 
Connect with us!
Website
Facebook
Twitter
Email
Download 2016/17 Annual Report
Venue Safety Check Form
Copyright © 2017 Papatoetoe Cricket Club Inc., All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
PO Box 23 134
Hunters Corner, Papatoetoe

Email: papatoetoecricketclub295@gmail.com

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

 
Share
Tweet
Forward